.

Arlington High Senior Scholarships and Awards

A look at the Class of 2012’s outstanding seniors.

Alcohol Awareness Peer Leadership Certificates: Lucy Bingham, Kenny Co, Erica County, Teresa Demore, Ellen Duddy, Clara Friedman, Hannah Howe-Lubowich, Tony Huang, Colleen Kane, Lauren Kelly, Thomas Leverone, Shayna Linov, Peter Lo, Griffin Maccarn, Clare Morris, Gabriela Newell, Declan Newman, Ani Parseghian, Kelsey Peoples, David Reedy, Rebecca Robinson, Mary Roche, Ryan Salocks

Arlington Education Association Scholarship: Hilary Cartagena

AFL-CIO Labor History Exam Scholarships: Erica County, Mitchell Cunningham, Lauren Koslowsky

AHS Community Service: Christopher Thomas

AHS Early Childhood Scholarship: Megan Coughlin

Arlington Boys Youth Lacrosse: Daniel Jigarjian, James Palmer

Arlington Center of the Arts: Jordawn Moses, Skye Murie

Denis M. Fitzpatrick Scholarship sponsored by the Arlington Friends of the Drama: Abigail Cali

Arlington Girls Lacrosse: Teresa Demore, Mary Roche

Arlington Historical Society: Skye Murie

Arlington Association of School Secretaries: Clare Morris, Ramanvir Saini

Arlington Patrolmen’s Betterment Association: Seneca Staskunas

Dottie Maher Memorial Tennis Scholarships: Lucy Bingham, Katelyn Carrier, Emma Schmitt, Matthew Wah

Armstrong Family Scholarship: Megan Hourican

John L. Asinari Memorial Scholarships: Lucy Bingham, Nicholas Fresco, Lauren Kelly, Emily Nugent, Wilmer Villabos Ortiz

Jane Austen Award: Seneca Staskunas

Edward A. Bailey Scholarships: Hilary Cartagena, Kenny Co, Sean Connolly, Hannah Fleckenstein, Jaclyn Grenier, Colleen Kane, Ted TK Kearney, Tim TP Kearney, Sarah Keenan, Griffin Maccarn, Matthew Mcdermott, Alexander Peters, Theo Pillich, Diwesh Poudyal, Dale Sarpard, Casey Schaejbe, Quentin Stipps, Sean Sullivan, Ryan Wilke, Evan Campbell, Sophia Hirsch

Friends of Arlington Hockey Bertagna Memorial Scholarships: Casey Schaejbe, Sean Sullivan

Maria Biciocchi Memorial Scholarship: Hilary Cartagena

Brackett School PTO: Cordelia Brazile, Edward Jarvis

Catherine Brescia Memorial Scholarship: Skye Murie

Class Of 1930: Rachel Ater

Class Of 1955: Diwesh Poudyal

Class Of 1960: Mary Roche

Art Coughlin Holovak-Logan Memorial Scholarships: Matthew Martin, Jordawn Moses

David Crisfulli Memorial Scholarship: Claire Cadorette

Felicia M. DeLorenzo Scholarships: Halle Beverly, Alexa Brown, Thomas Cassidy, Tenzin Choetso, Christopher Coutsoukis, Jillian Cunningham, Michelle Duffy, Nicholas Fresco, Clara Friedman, Joshua Ghofrani, Alexandria Gonzalez, Siddharth Hiregowdara, Hannah Howe-Lubowich, Colleen Kane, Jeremy Lee, Michael Mahin, Jackson Miller, Skye Murie, James Palmer, Seneca Staskunas, Brendan Tang, Samuel Taylor, Gregory Tighe, Erik Wilke, Andrew Winslow

Theresa A. Dooley Scholarships: Michael Clarke, Katelyn Curran

East Cambridge Savings Bank Scholarships: Winson Dao, Julia Weinberg

Ed Burns Scholar Athlete Scholarships: Thomas Jantz, Natalie Tarantino

Fiorenza Memorial Scholarship: Marissa Mclellan

Joan Gallagher Scholarship Award: Amy Mcdonald

GSA Book Award: Samantha Nee

Harry Haroutunian Scholarship: Christopher Coutsoukis

Harry Jean Memorial Scholarships: Megan Hourican, Peter Lo

Nicholas Iacuzio Memorial Scholarships: Colleen Kane, David Reedy, Brendan Tang, Gregory Tighe

Ida Robbins Scholarships sponsored by Arlington School Committee: Clara Friedman, Will Sullivan

Joan Flannagan/Hardy PTO Scholarships: Evan Campbell, Shayna Linov

Karl Kaprelian Memorial Scholarship: Michael Clarke

Kathleen Crawley Memorial Scholarship: Grace Hueber

Joseph J. Keating, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Cameron Perron

Kevin J. Fitzgerald Scholarship - Cambridge Savings Charitable Foundation: Rachel Ater, Siddarth Hiregowdara, Seneca Staskunas

Virginia Leonard Memorial Scholarship: Alexis Moisand

James F. Leverone Memorial Scholarships: Teresa Demore, James Jackson

Lions Club Health Care Profession Scholarship: Megan Hourican

Marilyn Flaherty Scholarship: Matthew Crowley

The Mary Nolan Scholarship: Jeffrey Jamgochian

Arthur J. McAvoy Touchdown Club Scholarship: Ryan Wilke

Mt. Auburn Hospital Nursing Scholarship: Emma Busiek

Henry Ottoson Memorial Scholarships: Daniel Fitzgerald, Sarah Mitri

Our Local Hero Award: Seneca Staskunas

Joseph E. Palmer Memorial Scholarship: James Palmer

Performing Arts Parent Assn. Scholarships: Hannah Colonnese, Tina Kambil

Pasquale Tassone Scholarship: Miles Allen

Peirce School/Steve Conroy Scholarship: Mary Roche

Anthony Raduazzo Memorial Scholarship: Kristina Tarantino

Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr. Birthday Celebration Committee Scholarship: Rachel Ater

Pauline and Paul Revell Memorial Scholarship: James Palmer

Ann Rosalie Pierce Memorial Scholarships: Kevin Carney, Shradha Chaulagain, Adam Chen, Bridget Crespo, Heyaw Gelagay, Jeffrey Jamgochian, Thomas Jantz, Thomas Leverone, Chandani Malla, Clare Morris, Jordawn Moses, Declan Newman, James Palmer, Theo Pillich, Ethan Robbins, Ramanvir Sain, Demetri Sotiropoulos, Sean Sullivan, Natalie Tarantino, Samuel Taylor, Andre Tufenkian, Matthew Wah

Arlington Rotary Club Scholarship: Christopher Thomas

Arlington Soccer Club/Sam Oliver Memorial Scholarships: Lindsey Chapman, Sophia Hirsch, Peter Lo, Graham Mcinnis, Hannah Streuver, Matthew Wah

Donald A. Sandrelli, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Winslow

Mary Lou Serra Sheehan Scholarship: Ellen Duddy

Sharon Boyle Memorial Scholarship: Gabriela Newell

Arlington Sons of Italy Scholarship: Erica County

St. Agnes Parish Scholarship: Hunter Fogarty

Ellen E. Sweeney Scholarship: Megan Coughlin

Symmes Arlington Hospital Nurses Alumni: Coleen Kane

Themla Sonnichsen Scholarships: Megan Coughlin, Emily Casey, Lauren Peterson

Thompson AHS Guidance Department Scholarship: Alexandria Gonzalez

Thompson Bridge Builders: Kenny Co

Thompson Bronze: Miles Allen, David Arruda, Lucy Bingham, Liam Birkerts, Simone Black, Emma Busiek, Abigail Cali, Thomas Cassidy, Katrina Chicojay Moore, Tenzin Choetso, Michael Clarke, Kenny Co, Hannah Colonnese, Bridget Crespo, Ellen Duddy, Michelle Duffy, Hannah Howe-Lubowich, Grace Hueber, Colleen Kane, Sarah Keenan, Caroline Lahey, Jeremy Lee, Shayna Linov, Peter Lo, Ariel Morton, Jeremy Nass, Declan Newman, Brianna Nichols, James Palmer, Emily Reiss, Nicole Rogers, Seneca Staskunas, Natalie Tarantino, Gregory Tighe, Julia Weinberg, Erik Wilke, Andrew Winslow

Thompson Effort: Daniel Fitzgerald, Hannah Fleckenstein, Sophia Hirsch, Rose-Laure Jean, Samir Maha, Savannah Martin, Emily Shvarts, Sakushal Thapa, Elizabeth Tonkin

Thompson Gold: Halle Beverly, Anna Blachman, Erica County, Clara Friedman, Joshua Ghofrani, Siddarth Hiregowdara, Tina Kambil, Linnea Kirby, Katharine Poor, Ryan Salocks, Elizabeth Tonkin

Thompson Participation: Amanda Abbott, Samantha Ahern, Patrick Barrett, Olivia Bialach, Jackson Boonstra, Dylan Boyle, Kevin Carney, Emily Casey, Lindsey Chapman, Sean Connolly, Emma Cornella, Derek Costa, Matthew Crowley, Jillian Cunningham, Mitchell Cunningham, Lucas D’Angelo, Winson Dao, Helen Dawit, William Decamp, Teresa Demore, Phaedra Denatale, Maxwell Dobrushkin, Natalie Duranceau, Tony Huang, Tina Kambil, Jeremy Lee, Michael Mahin, Savannah Martin, Graham McInnis, Isabelle Myjer, Jeremy Nass, Samantha Nee, Taylor Norman, Katelyn Palmer, Ani Parseghian, Kelsey Peoples, James Pretzman, Jamie Reid, Michelle Reilly, Derek Richardson, Dale Sarpard, Emma Schmitt, Erica Spargo, Hannah Streuver, Faraz Syed, Brendan Tang, Gregory Tighe, Elizabeth Tonkin, Julia Weinberg, Andrew Winslow, Ayumi Yoshida, Philip Zhou, Alexander Travassos

Thompson Silver: Helena Awad, Cordelia Brazile, Adam Chen, Megan Coughlin, Christopher Duarte , Ana Eckhaus, Morgan Hopeman, Thomas Jantz, Edward Jarvis, Daniel Jigarjian, Griffin Maccarn, Michael Mahin, Jackson Miller, Gabriela Newell, David Reedy, Brendan Tang, Philip Zhou

Thompson Spirit: Samantha Ahern, Erica Brogan, Claire Cadorette, Katelyn Carrier, Thomas Cassidy, Marissa Center, Shradha Chaulagain, Haley Chioccariello, Tenzin Choetso, Katelyn Curran, Hannah Fleckenstein, Lydia Frostbrophy, Lucas Gradwohl, Jaclyn Grenier, Stephanie Griffin, Lauren Koslowsky, Gregory Suvajian, Christopher Thomas, Erik Wilke, Philip Zhou, Brittany Deely, Erin Halling

Tower Mothers Club Scholarships: Elizabeth Bransford, Megan Hourican

Vito Sammarco Memorial Scholarship: Natalie Tarantino

Amy Walsh Memorial Scholarship: Alexa Brown

Write With Grace Scholarship: Skye Murie

Zonta Club of Arlington Scholarship: Katharine Poor

michele flynn June 22, 2012 at 07:33 AM
Very upset Mom. Derek Costa recieved the Samuel Nigro Scholarship. the Nigro family is a well known family in our community and has been offering this award for many years. i am very concerned for the fact my son Derek J Costa recieved this award during award nite, but since then it has no been acknolwlede. it was not mentioned in the graduation brochure, or online. why??????????

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something